National Attorney & Trial Consultant for Protective Parents
[…] Because treatments such as

_____________________

35 See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 390.0111 (1)(a) (requiring for any abortion after 15 weeks gestational age that "Two physicians certify in writing that, in reasonable medical judgment, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the pregnant woman’s life or avert a serious risk ofsubstantial and irreversible physical impairmentof a major bodily function of the pregnant woman other than a psychological condition.”)

36 Interview by Foley Hoag LLP with Dr. ElissaSerapio (29 July 2022).

37 Id.